GULF DIGITAL NEWS
GDN Online App available on
App Store / Play Store
13 February 2016 ARCHIVES  |  SEARCH  |  POST ADS  |  ADVERTISE  |  SUBSCRIBE  |  LOGIN  |  CONTACT US

Bahrain Cinema Guide

Cinema
Sat, 13 Feb 2016


CINECO (CITY CENTRE): 20 SCREENS

1) Pride And Prejudice And Zombies (15+) (Action/ Horror/ Comedy/ Romantic)

Starring: Lily James, Lena Headey and Douglas Booth

Shows at 12.30pm, 2.45pm, 5pm, 7.15pm, 9.30pm and 11.45pm

Shows at (VIP I) noon, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 6.45pm, 9pm and 11.15pm

2) How To Be Single (15+) (Romantic/ Comedy)

Starring: Dakota Johnson, Rebel Wilson and Alison Brie

Shows at 10.30am, 12.45pm, 3pm, 5.15pm, 7.30pm, 9.45pm and midnight

Shows at (VIP II) 11am, 1.30pm, 4pm, 6.30pm, 9pm and 11.30pm

3) The Choice (PG 15) (Comedy/ Romantic/ Drama)

Starring: Alexandra Daddario, Teresa Palmer and Maggie Grace

Shows at noon, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 6.45pm, 9pm and 11.15pm

4) Fitoor (PG 15) (Hindi/ Drama/ Romantic)

Starring: Aditya Roy Kapur, Katrina Kaif and Tabu

Shows at 10.30am, 1pm, 3.45pm, 6.30pm, 9.15pm and midnight

5) Ride Along 2 (PG 15) (Action/ Comedy)

Starring: Kevin Hart, Ice Cube and Olivia Munn

Shows at 11am, 12.15pm, 1.15pm, 2.30pm, 3.30pm, 4.45pm, 5.45pm, 7pm, 8pm, 9.15pm, 10.15pm and 11.30pm

6) The Finest Hours (PG 13) (Thriller/ Adventure/ Drama)

Starring: Chris Pine, Graham McTavish and Holliday Grainger

Shows at 11am, 1.30pm, 4pm, 6.30pm, 9pm and 11.30pm

Shows at (3D) noon, 2.30pm, 5pm, 7.30pm and 10pm

7) Alvin And The Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG) (Adventure/ Comedy/ Family)

Starring: Jason Lee, Jesica Ahlberg and Josh Green

Shows at 10.30am, 12.30pm, 2.30pm, 4.30pm, 6.30pm, 8.30pm and 10.30pm

8) Dirty Grandpa (18+) (Comedy)

Starring: Robert De Niro, Zac Efron and Zoey Deutch

Shows at 11am, 1pm, 3pm, 5pm, 7pm, 9pm and 11pm

9) The Revenant (15+) (Adventure/ Crime/ Drama)

Starring: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy and Will Poulter

Shows at 11.30am, 2.30pm, 5.30pm, 8.30pm and 11.30pm

10) The Boy (15+) (Horror/ Thriller)

Starring: Lauren Cohan, Rupert Evans and James Russell

Shows at 10.45am, 12.45pm, 2.45pm, 4.45pm, 6.45pm, 8.45pm and 10.45pm

11) Concussion (PG 13) (Drama)

Starring: Will Smith, Alec Baldwin and Albert Brooks

Shows at 12.30pm, 3pm, 5.30pm, 8pm and 10.30pm

12) The 5th Wave (PG 15) (Adventure/ Thriller/ Sci-Fiction)

Starring: Chloe Grace Moretz, Maika Monroe and Live Schreiber

Shows at 1pm, 5.15pm and 9.30pm

13) Daddy’s Home (PG 15) (Comedy)

Starring: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg and Linda Cardellini

Shows at 11am, 3.15pm, 7.30pm and 11.45pm

14) Airlift (15+) (Hindi/ Thriller/ Drama)

Starring: Akshay Kumar, Nimrat Kaur and Feryna Wazheir

Shows at 8.30pm and 11pm

15) Good Dinosaur (PG) (Animation/ Comedy/ Adventure)

Starring: Raymond Ochoa, Jeffrey Wright and Steve Zahn

Shows at 10.30am, 12.30pm, 2.30pm, 4.30pm and 6.30pm

16) Capture The Flag (PG) (Animation/ Adventure/ Comedy)

Starring: Dani Rovira, Michelle Jenner and Carme Calvell

Shows at 10.30am, 12.30pm, 2.30pm and 4.30pm

17) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG 13) (Action/ Adventure/ Fantasy)

Starring: Harrison Ford, Mark Hamill and Carrie Fisher

Shows at 11.15am, 4.15pm and 9.15pm

18) Point Break (PG 13) (Action/ Crime/ Thriller)

Starring: Luke Bracey, Edgar Ramirez and Teresa Palmer

Shows at 1.45pm, 6.45pm and 11.45pm

19) Spectre (PG 15) (Action/ Crime/ Thriller)

Starring: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz and Ralph Fiennes

Shows at 6.30pm, 9.15pm and midnight

SEEF (II)

1) How To Be Single (15+) (Romantic/ Comedy)

Starring: Dakota Johnson, Rebel Wilson and Alison Brie

Shows at 12.15pm, 2.30pm, 4.45pm, 7pm, 9.15pm and 11.30pm

2) The Benefactor (15+) (Drama)

Starring: Richard Gere, Dakota Fanning and Theo James

Shows at 10.45am, 12.45pm, 2.45pm, 4.45pm, 6.45pm, 8.45pm and 10.45pm

3) The Pack (15+) (Thriller/ Horror)

Starring: Anna Lise Phillips, Jack Campbell and Katie Moore

Shows at 11am, 1pm, 3pm, 5pm, 7pm, 9pm and 11pm

4) Kung Fu Style (PG) (Animation/ Adventure/ Comedy)

Starring: Johnny Yong Bosch, Barbara Goodson and Ben Diskin

Shows at 11am, 12.45pm, 2.30pm and 4.15pm

5) Navy Seals: The Battle Of New Orleans (15+) (Action/ Horror)

Starring: Ed Quinn, Michael Dudikoff and Rick Fox

Shows at 6pm, 8pm, 10pm and midnight

6) Sanam Re (15+) (Hindi/ Romantic)

Starring: Pulkit Samrat, Yami Gautam and Rishi Kapoor

Shows at 11am, 3.15pm, 7.30pm and 11.45pm

7) Ride Along 2 (PG 15) (Action/ Comedy)

Starring: Kevin Hart, Ice Cube and Olivia Munn

Shows at 10.30am, 12.45pm, 3pm, 5.15pm, 7.30pm, 9.45pm and midnight

8) The Finest Hours (PG 13) (Thriller/ Adventure/ Drama)

Starring: Chris Pine, Graham McTavish and Holliday Grainger

Shows at 11.30am, 2pm, 4.30pm, 7pm, 9.30pm and midnight

9) Alvin And The Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG) (Adventure/ Comedy/ Family)

Starring: Jason Lee, Jesica Ahlberg and Josh Green

Shows at 11am, 1pm, 3pm, 5pm, 7pm, 9pm and 11pm

10) The Revenant (15+) (Adventure/ Crime/ Drama)

Starring: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy and Will Poulter

Shows at 1pm, 6.15pm and 11.30pm

11) The 5th Wave (PG 15) (Adventure/ Thriller/ Sci-Fiction)

Starring: Chloe Grace Moretz, Maika Monroe and Live Schreiber

Shows at 10.45am, 4pm and 9.15pm

12) Daddy’s Home (PG 15) (Comedy)

Starring: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg and Linda Cardellini

Shows at 1.15pm, 5.30pm and 9.45pm

13) Airlift (15+) (Hindi/ Thriller/ Drama)

Starring: Akshay Kumar, Nimrat Kaur and Feryna Wazheir

Shows at 6.30pm, 9pm and 11.30pm

14) Capture The Flag (PG) (Animation/ Adventure/ Comedy)

Starring: Dani Rovira, Michelle Jenner and Carme Calvell

Shows at 10.30am, 12.30pm, 2.30pm and 4.30pm

SEEF (I)

1) Pride And Prejudice And Zombies (15+) (Action/ Horror/ Comedy/ Romantic)

Starring: Lily James, Lena Headey and Douglas Booth

Shows at noon, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 6.45pm, 9pm and 11.15pm

2) The Choice (PG 15) (Comedy/ Romantic/ Drama)

Starring: Alexandra Daddario, Teresa Palmer and Maggie Grace

Shows at 12.30pm, 2.45pm, 5pm, 7.15pm, 9.30pm and 11.45pm

3) Fitoor (PG 15) (Hindi/ Drama/ Romantic)

Starring: Aditya Roy Kapur, Katrina Kaif and Tabu

Shows at 12.30pm, 3.15pm, 6pm, 8.45pm and 11.30pm

4) Pavada (Malayalam)

Starring: Prithviraj Sukumaran, Miya George and Anoop Menon

Shows at 12.30pm, 3.15pm, 6pm, 8.45pm and 11.30pm

5) Dirty Grandpa (18+) (Comedy)

Starring: Robert De Niro, Zac Efron and Zoey Deutch

Shows at 2pm, 6.30pm and 11pm

6) Everything About Her (PG 15) (Filipino/ Comedy/ Drama)

Starring: Vilma Santos, Angel Locsin and Xian Lim

Shows at 12.30pm, 6pm and 11.30pm

7) Ghayal Once Again (PG 15) (Hindi/ Action/ Thriller/ Drama)

Starring: Sunny Deol, Soha Ali Khan and Om Puri

Shows at 11.30am, 4pm and 8.30pm

8) 2 Countries (Malayalam)

Starring: Dileep, Mamta Mohandas, Anu Varghese and Mukesh

Shows at 3pm and 8.30pm

SAAR CINEPLEX

1) Pride And Prejudice And Zombies (15+) (Action/ Horror/ Comedy/ Romantic)

Starring: Lily James, Lena Headey and Douglas Booth

Shows at 12.15pm, 2.30pm, 4.45pm, 7pm and 9.15pm

2) How To Be Single (15+) (Romantic/ Comedy)

Starring: Dakota Johnson, Rebel Wilson and Alison Brie

Shows at noon, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 6.45pm and 9pm

3) The Choice (PG 15) (Comedy/ Romantic/ Drama)

Starring: Alexandra Daddario, Teresa Palmer and Maggie Grace

Shows at 11.45am, 2pm, 4.15pm, 6.30pm and 8.45pm

4) The Finest Hours (PG 13) (Thriller/ Adventure/ Drama)

Starring: Chris Pine, Graham McTavish and Holliday Grainger

Shows at 6.30pm and 9pm

5) Alvin And The Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG) (Adventure/ Comedy/ Family)

Starring: Jason Lee, Jesica Ahlberg and Josh Green

Shows at 10.30am, 12.30pm, 2.30pm and 4.30pm

AL JAZIRA CINEMA

1) How To Be Single (15+) (Romantic/ Comedy)

Starring: Dakota Johnson, Rebel Wilson and Alison Brie

Shows at 3pm, 5.15pm, 7.30pm and 9.45pm

2) Fitoor (PG 15) (Hindi/ Drama/ Romantic)

Starring: Aditya Roy Kapur, Katrina Kaif and Tabu

Shows at 3.30pm, 6pm and 8.30pm

AL HAMRA CINEMA

1) Pavada (Malayalam)

Starring: Prithviraj Sukumaran, Miya George and Anoop Menon

Shows at 3pm and 9pm

2) Jil Jung Juk (Tamil)

Starring: Siddharath, Avinash Raghudevan and Nassar

Shows at noon and 6pm

NOVO CINEMAS 14 screens @ Seef Muharraq

1) Concussion (PG13) (Biography/ Drama/ Sport)

Starring: Will Smith, Alec Baldwin and Albert Brooks

7 Star shows at 2.45pm, 7pm and 11.20pm

Shows at 10am, 12.20pm, 2.40pm, 5pm, 7.20pm, 9.40pm and midnight

2) Alvin and The Chipmunks: The Road Trip (TBA) (Animation/ Adventure/ Comedy)

Starring: Jason Lee, Jesica Ahlberg and Josh Green

Shows at 10am, 11.50am, 1.40pm, 3.30pm, 5.20pm, 7.10pm, 9pm and 11pm

3) Standoff (15+) (Action)

Starring: Thomas Jane and Laurence Fishburne

Shows at 10am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 3.15pm, 5pm, 6.45pm, 8.30pm, 10.15pm and midnight

4) Exposed (TBA) (Thriller)

Starring: Keanu Reeves and Ana de Armas

7 Star shows at 12.30pm, 5pm and 9.15pm

Shows at 10am, noon, 2pm, 4pm, 6pm, 8pm, 10pm and midnight

5) Airlift (Hindi) (PG15) (Thriller/ Drama)

Starring: Akshay Kumar, Nimrat Kaur and Kumud Mishra

Shows at 10.15am, 12.30pm, 3pm, 5.30pm, 8pm and 10.30pm

6) Dirty Grandpa (18+) (Comedy)

Starring: Robert De Niro, Zac Efron and Zoey Deutch

Shows at 10am, 12.15pm, 2.30pm, 4.45pm, 7pm, 9.15pm and 11.30pm

7) The Boy (PG15) (Horror/ Thriller)

Starring: Lauren Cohan, Rupert Evans and Ben Robson

Shows at 10am, 2.10pm, 6.20pm and 10.30pm

8) American Hero (TBA) (Action/ Comedy/ Sci-fi)

Starring: Stephen Dorff and Eddie Griffin

Shows at 11.15am, 1.15pm, 3.15pm, 5.15pm, 7.15pm, 9.15pm and 11.15pm

9) Ocean 14 (Arabic) (15+) (Comedy)

Starring: Omar Mustafa Metwally, Nirmen Maher, Bayoumi Fouad and Lotfy Labib

Shows at 10am, noon, 2pm, 4pm, 6pm, 8pm, 10pm and midnight

10) Kedbet Kol Yom (Arabic) (TBA) (Comedy)

Starring: Farouk El Feshawi, Tarek El Tilmisany and Amr Youssef and Dora

Shows at 10.30am, 12.40pm, 2.50pm, 5pm, 7.10pm, 9.20pm and 11.30pm

11) Salaa Khadoos(Hindi) PG15) (Drama/ Sport/ Thriller)

Starring: Madhavan, Nasser and Radha Ravi

Shows at 11am, 2pm, 4.30pm, 7pm, 9.30pm and 11pm

12) Ride Along 2 (PG15) (Action/ Comedy)

Starring: Ice Cube and Kevin Hart

Shows at 11.30am, 1.30pm, 3.30pm, 5.30pm, 7.30pm, 9.30pm and 11.30pm

13) The 5th Wave (PG15) (Adventure/ Thriller)

Starring: Chloë Grace Moretz, Nick Robinson and Maika Monroe

Shows at noon, 4.10pm and 8.20pm

14) The Revenant (15+) (Adventure/ Drama/ Thriller)

Starring: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy and Will Poulter

3D IMAX shows at 5.45pm, 8.40pm and 11.35pm

15) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG13) (Action/ Adventure/ Fantasy)

Starring: Harrison Ford, Mark Hamill and Carrie fisher

3D IMAX shows at 10am, 12.35pm and 3.10pm

IMP Note: Shows and timings are subject to change without prior notice.

DANA CINEPLEX - DANA MALL

18 SCREENS

All shows after midnight only on Thursdays, Fridays and holidays

1) Fitoor (Hindi/ Drama/ Romance)

Starring: Katrina Kaif, Tabu and Aditya Roy Kapoor

Shows at 10.30am, 1pm, 3.30pm, 6pm, 8.30pm and 11pm

3) Rajini Murugan (Tamil/ Comedy/ Drama)

Starring: Sivakarthikeyan, Keerthy Suresh and Samuthirakani

Shows at 1pm, 6.30pm and midnight

3) Adi Kapyare Kootamani (Malayalam/ Comedy)

Starring: Dhyan Sreenivasan, Mukesh and Namitha Pramod

Shows at 10.30am, 4pm and 9.30pm

4) Sanam Re (Hindi/ Drama/ Romance)

Starring: Pulkit Samrat, Yami Gautam and Urvashi Rautela

Shows at 1.30pm, 6.15pm and 11pm

4) Jill Jung Juck (Tamil/ Comedy/ Romance)

Starring: Siddharth, Sananth Reddy and Avinash Raghudevan

Shows at 11am, 3.45pm and 8.30pm

5) How To Be Single (Comedy/ Romance)

Starring: Dakota Johnson, Rebel Wilson and Leslie Mann

Shows at 10.30am, 12.45pm, 3pm, 5.15pm, 7.30pm, 9.45pm and midnight

6) Alvin & The Chipmunks: The Road Chip (Animation/ Adventure/ Comedy)

Starring: Jason Lee, Jesica Ahlberg and Josh Green

Shows at 12.15pm, 3.45pm, 7.15pm and 10.45pm

6) The Good Dinosaur (Animation/ Adventure/ Comedy)

Starring: Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand and Maleah

Shows at 10.30am, 2pm, 5.30pm and 9pm

8) Pavada (Malayalam/ Drama)

Starring: Prithviraj Sukumaran, Anoop Menon and Asha Sarath

Shows at 10.30am, 1.15pm, 4pm, 6.45pm, 9.30pm and 12.15am

9) Pride And Prejudice And Zombies (Action/ Horror/ Romance)

Starring: Lily James, Sam Riley and Jack Huston

Shows at 10.45am, 1pm, 3.15pm, 5.30pm, 7.45pm, 10pm and 12.15am

10) Irudhi Suttru (Tamil/ Drama/ Thriller/ Sports)

Starring: R Madhavan and Ritika Singh

Shows at 10.45am, 3.30pm and 8.15pm

10) AranManai 2 (Tamil/ Horror/ Comedy)

Starring: Sundar C, Siddharth and Trisha Krishnan

Shows at 1pm, 5.45pm and 10.30pm

11) Charlie (Malayalam/ Romance/ Comedy)

Starring: Mo Collins, Chris Conner and Nancy Kimball

Shows at 10.30am, 4pm and 9.30pm

11) Ghayal Once Again (Hindi/ Action)

Starring: Om Puri, Sunny Deol and Tisca Chopra

Shows at 1pm, 6.30pm and midnight

12) Two Countries (Malayalam/ Comedy)

Starring: Dileep, Mamta Mohandas and Aju Varghese

Shows at 1pm, 6.15pm and 11.30pm

12) Airlift (Hindi/ Drama/ History/ Thriller)

Starring: Akshay Kumar, Nimrat Kaur and Feryna Wazheir

Shows at 10.45am, 4pm and 9.15pm

13) Wild Horses (Crime/ Drama)

Starring: Robert Duvall, James Franco and Josh Hartnett

Shows at 10.45am, 3pm and 7.15pm

13) The Choice (Drama/ Romance)

Starring: Benjamin Walker, Teresa Palmer and Alexandra Daddario

Shows at 12.45pm, 5pm, 9.15pm and 11.30pm

14) The Finest Hours (Action/ Drama/ History)

Starring: Chris Pine, Casey Affleck and Ben Foster

Shows at 10.30am, 12.45pm, 3pm, 5.15pm, 7.30pm, 9.45pm and midnight

15) Navy Seals: The Battle of New Orleans (Action/ Horror)

Starring: Stephanie Honoré, Jerome Andries and Sue-Lynn Ansari

Shows at 10.45am, 2.45pm, 6.45pm, 10.45pm and 12.45am

15) The Boy (Crama/ Horror/ Thriller)

Starring: Lauren Cohan, Rupert Evans and James Russell

Shows at 12.45pm, 4.45pm and 8.45pm

16) The 5th Wave (Adventure/ Sci-Fi/ Thriller)

Starring: Chloë Grace Moretz, Maggie Siff and Maika Monroe

Shows at 10.30am, 4pm and 9.30pm

16) The Revenant (Adventure/ Drama/ Thriller)

Starring: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy and Will Poulter

Shows at 1pm, 6.30pm and midnight

17) Concussion (Biography/ Drama/ Sport)

Starring: Will Smith, Alec Baldwin and Albert Brooks

Shows at 12.45pm, 5pm, 9.15pm and 11.30pm

17) Dirty Grandpa (Comedy)

Starring: Robert De Niro, Zac Efron and Zoey Deutch

Shows at 10.45am, 3pm and 7.15pm

18) The Benefactor (Drama)

Starring: Richard Gere, Dakota Fanning and Theo James

Shows at 10.45am, 2.15pm, 5.45pm and 9.15pm

18) The Pack (Horror/ Thriller)

Starring: Anna Lise Phillips, Jack Campbell and Katie Moore

Shows at 12.30pm, 4pm, 7.30pm, 11pm and 12.45am






More Cinema