Bahrain
Kuwait
Oman
Middle East
GDN Online App available on
App Store / Play Store
Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News
Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News
Saturday, January 19, 2019 ARCHIVES  |  SEARCH  |  POST ADS  |  ADVERTISE  |  SUBSCRIBE   |  LOGIN   |  CONTACT US

School Mini Olympics: Imam Malik School claim football title

Other Sports
Thu, 15 Mar 2018
1 of 2

Imam Malik bin Anas School were crowned champions of the primary boys’ football tournament in the ongoing fifth School Mini Olympics.

A resounding 9-1 win over Hawar School at Bahrain Football Association’s grounds in Riffa saw Imam Malik bin Anas secure the gold medal.

The winning school stamped authority throughout this knock-out championship for a deserved title. They started their campaign beating Busaiteen 3-1, then eased to a 10-0 win over Middle East School in the quarter-finals.

In their semi-final tie, Imam Malik bin Anas outplayed Al Hekma 5-1 to set up their title clash with Hawar, who defeated Al Naseem 6-0 in the other semi-final.

Mohammed Ahmed, Mohammed Azzam, Mohammed Najem, Tamim A. Ghani, Omar Falah, Nasser Ahmed, Nawaf Abdo, Salahuddin Saad, Ziyad Saleh, Faisal Yaseen, Mohammed A. Karim and Abdulla Mohamed spearheaded Imam Malik bin Anas School to the trophy win.

Elsewhere, Al Imam Al Tabari and Al Mahd Schools took a gold medal apiece in the table tennis tournament, staged at Isa Sports City in Riffa.

Ahmed Jafer of Al Imam Al Tabri notched the primary boys’ gold medal, Ali Saleh of Barbar School took the silver and Hussain Abbas of Al Imam Al Tabari won the bronze.

Gold

In the intermediate boys’ section, Al Mahd School’s Ali Abbas collected the gold, with New Millennium’s Ashutash Mehta and Fairoz Hasan winning the silver and bronze, respectively.

Al Safa and West Riffa Schools dominated the girls’ competition, with the former taking home the primary stage gold medal through Fatma Abdulla, who beat Indian School’s V. B.Manasvitha in the final. V. B. Manogna took the bronze.

In the intermediate stage, West Riffa’s Maryam Abdulla emerged winner, beating Amruta Amit of Bahrain Indian School, who settled for silver. Ruqaya Alyasi of Zanobia School took the bronze medal.

A one-day fencing event ended with Hamad Town’s Layla Fardeen clinching the foil competition gold medal in the secondary girls’ stage. In the Epee event, Saud Al Atawi of Shaikh Abdulla School came on top, with Ali Hani of Nasser bin Hamad Institute winning the silver and Hamad Town’s Hamad Al Atawi and Shaikh Abdulla’s A. Karim Abdulla sharing the bronze.

In the primary stage, Hamad Al Maran of Abdulrahman Al Nasser School topped the epee event, followed by Othman bin Affan School’s Hasan Al Thawadi and Mubarak Al Amiri, respectively.

Basketball tournament action resumed with Al Naseem ‘A’ scoring 2-0 wins over A. Rahman Kanoo ‘B’ and Al Hekma ‘B’ and beating Indian School ‘A’ 1-0 to top Group ‘A’, while AMA ‘A’ scored 2-0 wins over New Millennium and Creativity Schools in Group ‘C’.

You Might Like