GULF DIGITAL NEWS
GDN Online App available on
App Store / Play Store
Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News
Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News Gulf Daily News
26 April 2017 ARCHIVES  |  SEARCH  |  POST ADS  |  ADVERTISE  |  SUBSCRIBE  |  LOGIN  |  CONTACT US

Bahrain: Hsine wins Cross Island overall title

Other Sports
Sun, 18 Dec 2016


Abdellatif Ait Hsine was the overall winner in the Cross Island Run, one of the most-eagerly awaited events organised annually by Bahrain Road Runners.

It was run from each coast to the west of the South Island on Friday and covered a distance of 16.1 kms. More than 200 runners took part in the event and the top three in each division were presented with trophies by Shaikh Nasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Representative of His Majesty for Charity Works and Youth Affairs, chairman of Supreme Council for Youth and Sports and president of Bahrain Olympic Committee.

Shaikh Nasser also took part in the event and finished third in the under-30 age group (M16)  and sixth overall in a time of 1:07.11.

Topped

Hsine won the overall title in a time of 1:00.45 while Ahmed Gouda was second overall in 1:00.47 and Mubarak Al Sulaiti third in 1:01.11.

Hsine also won the M30 section title while Gouda was the runner-up. Al Sulaiti topped the M16 category.

Among the women runners, Olga Garland was the fastest in 1:28.32 while winning the title in the F40 category.

Other category winners.

Women:

F16: 1 Bernadette Carton 1:39.47; 2 Nafeesah Stewart 1:42.11; 3 Bailey Miller 1:59.09.

F30: 1 Anna Emelina 1:35.20; 2 Emma Day 1:48.56; 3 Rene Kloppers 1:49:45.

F40: 1 Olga Garland 1:28.32; 2 Svilena Stoilova 1:34.46; 3, Lindsay Buist (Wilson) 1:43.07.

F45: 1 Samantha Muller 1:39.00; 2 Ruth Jacinto 1:48.40; 3 Isabelle Nicolas 1:48.58.

F50: 1 Najwa Abdulrahman 2:02.01; 2 Alison Grant 2:03.13.

F55: 1 Mairi Ball 1:59.28.

Men:

M16: 1 Mubarak Al Sulaiti 1:01.11; 2 Eric Watson 1:04.18; 3 Shaikh Nasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa (1:07.11).

M30: Abdellatif Ait Hsine 1:00.45, 2 Ahmed Gouda 1:00.47, 3 Adam Pegues 1:07.11.

M40: 1 Riyadh Abdulkarim 1:13.36, 2 Soohan Han 1:17.12, 3 Andy Hinson 1:24.04.

M45: 1 Jameel Jassim 1:21.02, 2 Michael Edward 1:22.58, 3 Hamad Al Merasi 1:25.17.

M50: 1 Saber Hassan 1:16.58, 2 Guus Vogelzang 1:21.31, 3 Francis Donovan 1:29.28.

M55: 1 Michael Atkinson 1:19.50; 2 Alex Morris 1:29.37; 3 Lodewijk Spoorenberg 1:39.40.

M60: 1 Mustafa Fullad 1:38.39; 2 Ghanim Al Zallaqi 1:40.26; 3 Tawfeeq Mohammed 1:43.07.

M65: 1 Mohsin Al Sharif 1:30.46; 2 Abdulredha Shafie 1:45.40; 3 Abdul Rafoo Al Sada 1:48.12.






More Other Sports